Appealable Orders, Not Appealable Documents
[…] The Ninth Circuit had jurisdiction over the arbitration denial under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a), which permits appeals from “an order” that (among other things) denies a petition to seek arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act.

As for the motion-to-dismiss denial, the defendant argued that it was in the same “order” as the arbitration denial and thus within the scope of appeal. The defendant found support for this argument in the Supreme Court’s recent decision in BP P.L.C. v. Mayor & City of Baltimore. That case involved an appeal from a remand order, which 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) generally prohibits. But § 1447(d) contains an exception for “an order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed pursuant to section 1442 or 1443.” In BP, the Supreme Court held that if a defendant invokes either § 1442 or § 1443 in removing a case, the defendant can appeal a remand order and obtain review of all proffered grounds for removal. That’s because the exception allows for review of the “order” remanding the action.