The Eleventh Circuit on Appeals After Voluntary Dismissals
[…] The Eleventh Circuit accordingly concluded that the district court in Corley had issued a final decision. Despite the plaintiffs’ voluntarily dismissing some of their claims without prejudice, the district court’s decision was final and appealable.

Territorial Jurisdiction

The Navy suppliers argued that the Eleventh Circuit lacked “territorial” jurisdiction to review the Pennsylvania district court’s decision dismissing them. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1294, “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken . . . [f]rom a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.” The Eastern District of Pennsylvania is in the Third Circuit, not the Eleventh. The Navy suppliers accordingly argued that the plaintiffs had appealed to the wrong court.

A split exists on this issue.