The Week in Federal Appellate Jurisdiction: April 26–May 2, 2020
[…] The organizations seeking access to undredacted FISC opinions did not fall within any of these jurisdictional categories, nor were they among those authorized by Congress to petition the Court of Review.

The Court of Review also held that the statute creating it—50 U.S.C. § 1803(b)—did not give it jurisdiction over the petition for review. That statute gives the Court of Review “jurisdiction to review the denial of any application made under this chapter.” But the “application” referred to in the statute is “an application made by the Government ex parte and in camera for foreign intelligence surveillance.”

The Court of Review went on to reject several other arguments for appellate jurisdiction.