Appealing § 3605 Transfers
[…] So shortly before the defendant’s release from custody, the district court imposed a supervised-release condition that required the defendant to report to a hospital in Connecticut.

The defendant was subsequently released, and he reported to the Connecticut hospital. He also sought to appeal the district court’s supervised-release order to the First Circuit.

The § 3605 Transfer & Statutory Jurisdiction

But there was a problem. After he filed his notice of appeal, the District of Massachusetts transferred his case to the District of Connecticut under 18 U.S.C. § 3605. That provision authorizes a district court to “transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release.” The receiving court is then “authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee.”