Continue reading....
[…] I was on spring break last week and took a break from the weekly roundup. But I’m back with decisions and developments from the past two weeks (February 27–March 12). And there were several decisions of note.

Two courts dismissed appeals based on close textual readings of jurisdictional statutes. A divided Eleventh Circuit held that it lacked jurisdiction to review sua sponte CAFA remands.…

Continue reading....

The Class Action Fairness Act (often referred to as “CAFA”) permits the removal of certain class actions brought in state court. CAFA includes a special appellate provision—28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1)—which gives the courts of appeals discretion to review a district court order “granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed.”…

Continue reading....

28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) gives the courts of appeals jurisdiction to immediately review many district court decisions involving injunctive relief. But § 1292(a)(1)’s text includes an important qualifier. It applies to “[i]nterlocutory orders of the district courts.”