Non-Core Proceedings and Certified Bankruptcy Appeals
[…] Certified Appeals Under § 158(d)(2)
Bankruptcy appeals normally go first to a district court or Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, which have jurisdiction to review (among other things) “final judgments, orders, and decrees” entered in bankruptcy “cases and proceedings.” Litigants can then seek further review in the courts of appeals. But § 158(d)(2) lets litigants skip the first stage of appellate review and proceed straight to the courts of appeals.
The provision is a little like 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), which authorizes certified appeals from district courts to the courts of appeals. A bankruptcy court can certify a final judgment, order, or decree under § 158(d)(2) if one of three conditions is met:
- “[T]he judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision of the court of appeals for the circuit or of the Supreme Court of the United States, or involves a matter of public importance;”
- “[T]he judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law requiring resolution of conflicting decisions;” or,
- “[A]n immediate appeal from the judgment, order, or decree may materially advance the progress of the case or proceeding in which the appeal is taken.”