Re-certifying § 1292(b) appeals, original jurisdiction to review the No Fly List, cert after a denied Rule 23(f) appeal, and more.
[…] (The plaintiffs also argued that (1) the criteria for placement on the list were unconstitutionally vague, and (2) the procedures for challenging placement on the list violated procedural due process.) The district court dismissed the substantive due process claim for lack of jurisdiction, and the plaintiffs appealed.
The Ninth Circuit held that it, not the district court, had original jurisdiction to address a substantive due process claim that challenges an order of the Transportation Security Administration. Under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), someone challenging a TSA order “may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.” The Ninth Circuit had previously held that § 46110 did not bar suit in the district court when inclusion on the No Fly List was determined by the Terrorist Screening Center. But the procedures subsequently changed to give the TSA Administrator final say over inclusion on the list.